Immigration Services

Immigration - Student Visa

Student visa

New Zealand has been one of the most popular countries for overseas study due to the quality of its education and academic evaluation.

Student visas are issued to applicants who are going to study in New Zealand for more than three months or a limited visa can also be issued for study purposes. The main purpose of student visa holders for coming to New Zealand must be to study. To obtain a student visa, applicants are required to present the proof of sufficient funds to cover their living costs during their stay in New Zealand.

Applications must include

  • Applicant’s valid passport
  • 2 recent passport photos
  • Kinship certificate
  • Applicant’s residence booklet
  • Educational certificates
  • Supporting materials and documents
  • An offer of place letter
  • Completed Financial Undertaking for a Student form – INZ 1014 PDF (if applicable)
  • Personal income tax return
  • Any records of stock/share trading (if supporting oneself financially by this means)
  • A letter from parents or other financial sponsors with details:
  • Total annual income (including bonuses and all commission)
  • The duration and the position of their employment (if working)
  • Personal income tax payment records
  • The records of the last 12 months bank transfers/ transactions from applicants or their financial sponsor.

 Character Requirements for New Zealand student visa applicants:

  • If planning to stay in New Zealand for a period of 24 months or more, police certificates should be provided.
  • Applicants should provide the original copy of the Non-criminal record (the original certificate issued by the mainland Chinese police station)

Health Requirements for student visa applicants:

  • If planning to stay in New Zealand more than 6 months but less than 12 months, the Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate (INZ 1096 ) PDF should be provided.
  • If planning to stay in New Zealand for more than 12 months, the Medical and X-ray Certificate should be provided.
  • All medical examinations must be completed by a New Zealand Immigration designated hospital, refer: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/paneldoctors

Note: If you are holding a student visa, you may be permitted to work up to 20 hours a week part-time during the term and work for full-time during school holidays.

To be permitted up to 20 hours a week, you must meet certain requirements. The most common requirements are:

  • The duration of your course study needs to be at least two years.
  • Under the Skilled Migrant Category, you will earn points for the New Zealand recognised qualification you will gain at the end of your study.
  • The English course that you are studying needs to meet certain requirements and be approved by Immigration New Zealand.

In exceptional circumstances, some students may be allowed to work more than 20 hours a week.

Your work may be part of your study. For example, if your course includes a certain time of work practice, the hours of work practice will not be counted in that regulated 20 working hours per week.

  • Students who study for a Master or Doctoral degree in New Zealand may work full-time during their study.

 Checklist for New Zealand student visa:

  • Applicant’s valid passport
  • 2 recent passport photos
  • Kinship certificate
  • Applicant’s residence booklet
  • Educational certificates
  • Supporting materials and documents
  • The offer of place: The unconditional offer from a New Zealand education institution. The letter must include the following details :
  • Course name and level, including the required minimum hours for completing the course
  • The proof of whether the school and the course meet the requirements for recruiting international students
  • Statement of the tuition fee. If the course length is more than a year, there should be a statement of the annual tuition fee.
  • Whether the student needs to pay the tuition fee and whether the fee is to be regarded as a domestic tuition fee or an international tuition fee.
  • The student is going to study full-time or part-time.
  • Students who are under 18 years old must provide proof of accommodation and their financial resources for the period of their stay in New Zealand to prove that the applicants have sufficient funds to cover all their living and study costs.
  • Fully completed Financial Undertaking for a Student form – INZ 1014 PDF
  • Personal income tax return
  • Any records of Stock trading records
  • A letter from parents or other financial sponsors with details:
  • Total annual income ( including bonuses and all commission )
  • The duration and the position of the applicant’s current employment (if any)
  • Personal income tax payment records
  • The records of the last 12 months bank transfer/ transactions from applicants or financial sponsor.

If the financial sponsor is self-employed, items on the following checklist should be provided:

  • Business license and capital verification report
  • Recent corporate income tax receipts
  • Recent Corporate bank statement, displaying the daily record of transactions

 Character Requirements for New Zealand student visa applicants

  • If planning to stay in New Zealand for a period of 24 months or more, police certificates should be provided.
  • Note: sometimes the immigration officer could be harsh and the applicant will need to provide the original copy of the Non-criminal record (the original certificate issued by the Chinese mainland police station)

 Health Requirements for New Zealand student visa applicants:

  • If planning to stay in New Zealand more than 6 months but less than 12 months, the Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate (INZ 1096) PDF should be provided.
  • If planning to stay in New Zealand for more than 12 months, a Medical and X-ray Certificate should be provided.
  • All medical examinations must be completed by a New Zealand Immigration designated hospital, refer: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/paneldoctors

 

For more information +64 9 570 1188

Keep up to date with the latest news, upcoming events, courses & workshops

Upcoming Events
« March 2019 » loading...
M T W T F S S
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Sat 30

MYOB: Business Reporting and Analysis

Sat, 30 March @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm