Immigration Services

Work Visas - CNSST Foundation

Work Visas

Immigration New Zealand (INZ) issues different types of work visas with different conditions and time limits.  They are as follows:

  • Essential Work Visa
    Applicants must have qualifications or work experience recognised by Immigration New Zealand and have a job offer from a local employer who can prove that there are currently no New Zealanders available to do that job. A labour market check is required based on the skill category of job which increases the difficulty of applying for this kind of visa. The duration of the visa could be from 1-3 years. The visa is renewable.
  • Long Term Skill Shortage List Visa
    Applicants should have relevant qualifications or work experience for a job that is included Long Term Skill Shortage List compiled by Immigration New Zealand. Applicants need to have a job offer from a local employer who need not prove there are no New Zealanders are available for that job. The duration of the visa can be from 2-3 years. The visa is renewable.
  • Graduate Job Search Visa
    Students graduating from local schools in courses for which they can be awarded immigration points from can apply for a 12-month open work visa at the end of their study. Applicants can only apply for such open work visa once in principle. However, if an international student enrolls in a higher level course after graduation, they will have the chance to apply for another one-year open work visa. Each applicant can only apply for a graduate open work visa twice at the maximum. Holders of this visa can start their own business while seeking jobs in the market.
  • Partnership Visa
    Applicants whose partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident are able to apply for this visa. INZ will issue a half-year to two-year partnership work visa according to the authenticity of the application materials. If the applicant’s partner has a valid work visa, the applicant’s work visa will be consistent with the duration of his or her partner’s work visa. The visa is renewable.
  • China Working Holiday Visa
    Applicants for this visa, which is 12 months in duration, must be Chinese citizens between the age of 18 to 30 with school qualifications higher above high school level and a minimum IELTS score of 5.5 (A/G).  The main purpose of a working holiday visa is “holiday” rather than “work”. Therefore, the holder of a working holiday visa in New Zealand cannot work for the same employer for more than three months. Applicants can also attend courses for up to 3 months in duration. Holders of working holiday visa can apply change their visas to a different type at any time within the 12 months after entering New Zealand. No more than a maximum of 1000 such visas are issued per year.

 

For more information +64 9 570 1188

Keep up to date with the latest news, upcoming events, courses & workshops

Upcoming Events
« March 2019 » loading...
M T W T F S S
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Sat 30

MYOB: Business Reporting and Analysis

Sat, 30 March @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm